World Rankings

Australian Boxing Zone recognises the rankings of the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board (TBRB), an independent, volunteer organisation whose panel consists of boxing experts from around the world. The TBRB mission statement is as follows:

“The Transnational Boxing Rankings Board was formed in October 2012 as a volunteer initiative to provide boxing with authoritative top-ten rankings, identify the singular world champion of every division by strict reasoning and common sense, and to insist on the sport’s reform. Board membership includes fifty respected boxing journalists and record keepers from around the world who are uncompromised by so-called sanctioning bodies and promoters.”

tbrblogo

Heavyweight

Champion– Vacant

  1. Andy Ruiz
  2. Tyson Fury
  3. Deontay Wilder
  4. Anthony Joshua
  5. Dillian Whyte
  6. Luis Ortiz
  7. Alexander Povetkin
  8. Kubrat Pulev
  9. Joseph Parker
  10. Adam Kownacki

Heavyweight championship fights

Cruiserweight

Champion- Oleksandr Usyk

  1. Mairis Breidis
  2. Murat Gassiev
  3. Yunier Dorticos
  4. Krzysztof Glowacki
  5. Denis Lebedev
  6. Kevin Lerena
  7. Mateusz Masternak
  8. Yves Ngabu
  9. Ilunga Makabu
  10. Andrew Tabiti

Cruiserweight championship fights

Light Heavyweight

Champion- Oleksandr Gvozdyk

  1.  Dmitry Bivol
  2. Sergey Kovalev
  3. Eleider Alvarez
  4. Marcus Browne
  5. Artur Beterbiev
  6. Badou Jack
  7. Jesse Hart
  8. Joe Smith Jr
  9. Anthony Yarde
  10. Sullivan Barrera

Light Heavyweight championship fights

Super Middleweight

Champion- Vacant

  1. Callum Smith
  2. Gilberto Ramirez
  3. Chris Eubank Jnr
  4. Anthony Dirrell
  5. Caleb Plant
  6. David Benavidez
  7. Saul Alvarez
  8. Jose Uzcategui
  9. John Ryder
  10. Anthony Yildirim

Super Middleweight championship fights

Middleweight

Champion- Saul Alvarez

  1. Gennady Golovkin
  2. Danny Jacobs
  3. Sergiy Derevyanchenko
  4. Jermall Charlo
  5. Rob Brant
  6. David Lemieux
  7. Demetrius Andrade
  8. Ryota Murata
  9. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam
  10. Maciej Sulecki

Middleweight championship fights

Junior Middleweight

Champion- Vacant

  1. Julian Williams
  2. Jarrett Hurd
  3. Tony Harrison
  4. Jermell Charlo
  5. Erislandy Lara
  6. Brian Castano
  7. Jamie Munguia
  8. Michel Soro
  9. Kell Brook
  10. Dennis Hogan

Junior Middleweight championship fights

Welterweight

Champion- Vacant

  1. Errol Spence Jr
  2. Terence Crawford
  3. Shawn Porter
  4. Keith Thurman
  5. Manny Pacquiao
  6. Yordenis Ugas
  7. Danny Garcia
  8. Kudratillo Abdukakhorov
  9. Sergey Lipinets
  10. Egidijus Kavaliauskas

Welterweight championship fights

Junior Welterweight

Champion- Mikey Garcia

  1. Regis Prograis
  2. Josh Taylor
  3. Jose Carlos Ramirez
  4. Viktor Postol
  5. Maurice Hooker
  6. Antonio Orozco
  7. Kiryl Relikh
  8. Pablo Cesar Cano
  9. Ivan Baranchyk
  10. Vergil Ortiz Jr

Junior Welterweight championship fights

Lightweight

Champion- Vacant

  1. Vasiliy Lomachenko
  2. Mikey Garcia
  3. Robert Easter Jr
  4. Richard Commey
  5. Jose Pedraza
  6. Rances Barthelemy
  7. Luke Campbell
  8. Devin Haney
  9. Teofimo Lopez
  10. Francesco Patera

Lightweight championship fights

Junior Lightweight

Champion– Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt
  2. Gervonta Davis
  3. Tevin Farmer
  4. Jamel Herring
  5. Andrew Cancio
  6. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov
  7. Eduardo Hernandez
  8. Masayuki Ito
  9. Joseph Diaz Jr
  10. Francisco Vargas

Junior Lightweight championship fights

Featherweight

Champion- Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz
  2. Josh Warrington
  3. Garry Russell Jr
  4. Oscar Valdez
  5. Carl Frampton
  6. Can Xu
  7. Tugstsogt Nyambayar
  8. Kid Galahad
  9. Shakur Stevenson
  10. Jesse Magdaleno

Featherweight championship fights

Junior Featherweight

Champion- Guillermo Rigondeaux

  1. Rey Vargas
  2. Emmanuel Navarrete
  3. Daniel Roman
  4. TJ Doheny
  5. Ryosuke Iwasa
  6. Shingo Wake
  7. Brandon Figueroa
  8. Isaac Dogboe
  9. Tomoki Kameda
  10. Carlos Castro

Junior Featherweight championship fights

Bantamweight

Champion- Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue
  2. Luis Nery
  3. Zolani Tete
  4. Nonito Donaire
  5. Ryan Burnett
  6. Takuma Inoue
  7. Nordine Oubaali
  8. John Riel Casimero
  9. Emmanuel Rodrigues
  10. Juan Carlos Payano

Bantamweight championship fights

Advertisements