Luke Jackson

Luke Jackson

Luke Jackson turned professional in 2013 after a successful amateur career and is currently a world ranked featherweight contender. Born in Hobart, Tasmania, Jackson won a bronze medal at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne  and was named Australia’s team captain at the Commonwealth Games in 2010 and the London Olympics in 2012. As an amateur, Jackson won the Australian Championships in 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011 and 2012. He holds amateur wins over Nicholas Walters, George Kambosos, Joel Brunker and Paul Flemming and has a reported 113-32 record.

After turning professional, Jackson won the Australian featherweight title in 2015 with a split decision over Will Young. He is currently undefeated in his professional career and holds a world ranking with the WBO. WBO champion Oscar Valdez has expressed interest in meeting Jackson in Hobart in the future.

Professional Bouts

14-03-2015          Will Young                           W10
Wins Australian featherweight title

Amateur Bouts

2004 Australian Championships
26-03-2004          Greg Eadie                          LDQ3

2005 Australian Championships
31-03-2005          Peter Rankin                      W 32:10
01-04-2005          Glen Gran                           L 9:17

2005 Oceania Championships
14-06-2005          Jerone Hannette              WRSC3
16-06-2005          Corey McConnell             L 10:14

Commonwealth Games Trials
26-08-2005          Glen Gran                           WIN
27-08-2005          Mark Pervinsky                 WIN
28-08-2005          Paul Flemming                  WIN     (Final)

2005 World Championships
14-11-2005          Chung Chun An                 L 9:24

Australia vs Croatia
17-2-2006            Ivan Klaric                            W 18:14

2006 Commonwealth Games
18-03-2006          Gottlieb Ndokosho         W 17:9
20-03-2006          Nicholas Walters              W 12:5
22-03-2006          Sharif Bogere                     W 18:12
23-03-2006          Lassi Mehrullah                 L 13:20     (Semi Final)

2006 Australian Championships
21-07-2006          Paul Flemming                  W 23:18
23-07-2006          Joel Brunker                       W 30:28                (Final)

2006 Tammer Tournament (Finland)
20-10-2006          Fadi Chahrour                    W 16:4
21-10-2006          Ali Hallab                              L 16:27

2007 World Championship Trials
23-03-2007          Joel Brunker                       W 29:26
25-03-2007          Paul Flemming                  L WALKOVER     (Final)

2007 Chemistry Cup (Germany)
10-05-2007          Marcel Herfurth               L 12:21

2007 Ustri Grand Prix (Czech Republic)
17-05-2007          Michal Chudecki               L 12:25

2007 Australian Championships
00-12-2007          Corey McConnell             W 12:6
00-12-2007          Joel Brunker                       W 10:5
00-12-2007          Paul Flemming                  W 5:1     (Final)

2008 Oceania Olympic Qualifiers
22-04-2008          Freeman Tokatake          WRSC2
24-04-2008          Ufa Deen                             W 19:6
25-04-2008          Paul Flemming                  L 4:8     (Final)

2010 Australian Championships
18-03-2010          Kane Cassells                     W 6:0
20-03-2010          Jeremy Udovich               W 11:2
21-03-2010          Mark Pervinsky                 W+3:3     (Final)

Konstantin Korotkov (Russia)
08-04-2010          Valeriy Pluyaskin              W 2:1
10-04-2010          Pavel Kholodok                 W 12:3
11-04-2010          Ismat Eynullayev              L 14:17     (Final)

Giraldo Cordova Cardin (Cuba)
24-04-2010          Jai Bhagwan                       L 2:9

2010 Cuban Olympiad
25-05-2010          Isbel Ramirez                     L 2:12

2010 Commonwealth Games Box-offs
04-07-2010          Mark Pervinsky                 W 9:0

2010 Oceania Championships
05-08-2010          Lalomauga Sanele            W 11:1
07-08-2010          Kautoa Roddy                    W 15:1
08-08-2010          Angus Donaldson             W 3:0     (Final)

2010 Commonwealth Games
06-10-2010          Tsepo Lepogo                    W 6:1
08-10-2010          Mmoloki Nogeng             W+1:1
10-10-2010          Thomas Stalker                 L 2:7

2011 Australian Championships
05-03-2011          Jeremy Udovich               W 5:1
06-03-2011          Valentine Borg                  W 8:0     (Final)

2011 Chemistry Cup (Germany)
17-03-2011          Eugen Burhard                  L 1:8

2011 Ustri Grand Prix (Czech Republic)
23-03-2011          Yang Jun                              W 2:1
24-03-2011          Ara Puluzyan                      L 0:0+

Gee Bee Tournament (Finland)
08-04-2011          Tobias Persson                  W 10:4
09-04-2011          Mikko Lehtinen                W 5:2
10-04-2011          David Joyce                        L 3:9     (Final)

2011 Arafura Games
09-05-2011          Colan Caleb                        W 10:2
11-05-2011          Jeremy Udovich               W 11:6
12-05-2011          George Kambosos           W 19:13
13-05-2011          Brandon Ogilvie                W 21:20     (Final)

2011 Presidents Cup (Indonesia)
03-07-2011          Min-Jae Ju                          L 4:14

Popenchenko Memorial (Russia)
13-07-2011          Soon-Chil Han                    W 10:4
14-07-2011          Akzhol Sulaymabek         W 14:8
15-07-2011          Adlan Abdurashidov       L 8:17     (Final)

2011 Liventsev Memorial (Belarus)
20-07-2011          Petru Apostol                    W 3:2
22-07-2011          Yaroslav Shish                    W 7:1
23-07-2011          Vazgen Safaryants           L 0:2     (Final)

2011 World Championships
01-10-2011          Mmoloki Nogeng             W 19:8
03-10-2011          Yasnier Toledo Lopez     L 10:11

2012 Australian Championships
02-02-2012          James Katz                          W 12:7
03-02-2012          George Kambosos           W+16:16
05-02-2012          Jai Alexander                     W 16:12      (Final)

2012 Oceania Olympic Trials
21-03-2012          Tom Boga                            WRSC2
23-03-2012          Colan Caleb                        W 15:6
25-03-2012          Chad Milnes                       W 18:5     (Final)

Algirdas Socikas Tournament (Lithuania)
10-05-2012          Ruslan Kamilov                  L 9:10

Beogradski Pobednik (Serbia)
02-05-2012          Charles Plynn                     W 14:13
03-05-2012          Elian Dimitrov                    W 13:7
04-05-2012          Stipan Prtenjaca               W 17:10
05-05-2012          Rachid Azzedine               L 4:10     (Final)

2012 Liventsev Memorial Tournament (Belarus)
17-05-2016          Hovhannes Bachkov       W 10:7
18-05-2012          Ivan Baranchik                   L PTS

2012 London Olympics
29-07-2012          Liu Qiang                              L 7:20

 

External Links

Professional Record

Jackson-Valdez article

Advertisements