The 2005 Australian Amateur Boxing Titles were held at The Embassy, Perth, Western Australia from the 31 March to the 3rd April 2005.

Super Heavyweight (91+kg)

Final
Steve Rudic RSC1 Steve Ciappara

Semi Finals
Steve Rudic KO3 Dallas Cleary
Steve Ciappara 20-13 Corey Pollard

Heavyweight (91kg)

Final
Adam Forsyth WALKOVER Brad Pitt

Semi Finals
Adam Forsyth RSC1 Steven Rudd
Brad Pitt 21-16 David Behan

Preliminary
Steven Rudd RSC2 Mathew Berts

Light Heavyweight (81kg)

Final
Ben McEachran RSC2 Shane Lodge

Semi Finals
Ben McEachran RSC3 Damian Morgan

Preliminaries
Ben McEachran 25-14 Sam Lavin
Damian Morgan 43-38 Daniel Baff

Middleweight (75kg)

Final
John Spoljaric 24+:24 Zahir Awad

Semi Finals
Zahir Awad 36-26 Uri Afamasaga
John Spoljaric DQ3 Michael Turner

Preliminaries
Zahir Awad RSC3 Stephen Lovett
Uri Afamasaga RSC4 Andrew Munro

Welterweight (69kg)

Final
Gerard O’Mahony 23-13 Jarrod Fletcher

Semi Finals
Jarrod Fletcher WALKOVER David Ross
Gerard O’Mahony RSC3 Sean Bowes

Preliminaries
David Ross 27-20 Robbie Bryant
Jarrod Fletcher 28-6 Mario Karascony

Junior Welterweight (64kg)

Final
Todd Kidd 35-26 Michael Hatwell

Semi Finals
Todd Kidd RSC2 Russell Mills
Michael Hatwell RSC3 Chris Schirmer

Lightweight (60kg)

Final
Steve Wills 25-16 Casey Thompson

Semi Finals
Steve Wills 17-13 Damien Lawlor
Casey Thompson 39-28 Mark Pevinski

Preliminaries
Casey Thompson 21-8 Andrew Pattenden

Featherweight (57kg)

Final
Glen Gran 21-15 Joel Brunker

Semi Finals
Glen Gran 17-9 Luke Jackson
Joel Brunker 36-17 Dean Livanos

Preliminaries
Glen Gran 17-12 Corey McConnell
Luke Jackson 32-10 Peter Rankin

Bantamweight (54kg)

Final
Erle Wiltshire 24-18 Nathan Di Carlo

Semi Finals
Nathan Di Carlo 20-16 Davey Browne
Erle Wiltshire 19-18 Mark Quon

Women’s 80kg

Final
Rozmarln Simich 31-26 Jodie Lee

Women’s 70kg

Final
Karen O’Brien 17-14 Naomi-Lee Rasmussen

Women’s 66kg

Final
Rebecca Jefferson 16+:16 Juanita Ricardo

Women’s 63kg

Final
Claire Ghabrial 18-17 Hayley Lingard

Women’s 60kg

Final
Erin McGowan 32-25 Sheri Ranger

Women’s 57kg

Final
Julie Ryan 22-12 Jasmine Devellerez

Women’s 54kg

Final
Shannon O’Connell RSC2 Casey Taylor

Preliminary
Casey Taylor 20-4 Eleanor Bodin

Women’s Flyweight 52kg

Final
Sheree Ward RSC2 Kelly McGrath

Semi Finals
Kelly McGrath RSC2 Samantha Dickson
Sheree Ward 18-9 Eleanor Boden